July 27, 2023
[…] Section 11-108.1 states: Except to the extent otherwise provided by the declaration or bylaws, and subject to Section 11-114 of this title, the council of unit owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of his unit.  Sections 11-101 and 11-103 also delineate the common elements, limited common elements, and units.

Virginia is slightly different.  The Virginia Condominium Act in Section 55.1-1955 states:  Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities, including financial responsibility, with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of the condominium shall belong (i) to the unit owners' association in the case of the common elements and (ii) to the individual unit owner in the case of any unit or any part of such unit, except to the extent that the need for repairs, renovation, restoration, or replacement arises from a condition originating in or through the common elements or any apparatus located within the common elements, in which case the unit owners' association shall have such powers and responsibilities.  As in D.C. and Maryland, Sections 55.1-1900 and 55.1-1912 of the Virginia Condominium Act provides a description of the common elements, limited common elements, and units.

In Your Elements